All you need to know in Australia!

You will find below answers to most of your questions!

What are my work conditions on a Student Visa?

The website immi.gov.au indicates that the student Visa allows you to work 40h per fortnight and without limitation during your school holidays.

How much is the Student Visa?

The student visa costs $535 for the first time you apply from Australia or offshore. If you lodge 2 subsequent applications onshore, the Visa fees will be increased by $700, and so will reach $1235.

What can I study on a Student Visa?

You can be trained in all kinds of courses in Australia on the student visa, in all domains and at all levels.

You can select from 3 main types of courses but you have to know that you need to select a full time course to be eligible for the student visa:

  • University Studies: they allow you to obtain a globally recognised degree: Bachelor degree or Master degree or MBA (Master of Business Administration) or PHD. You can study these programs in public or private universities, as well as private schools.
  • Vocational Training: these courses are more practical-oriented than university studies and some can be really flexible to allow you time to work (2-days lectures per week) and affordable (from $1500/term). It encompasses Certificates, Diplomas, Advanced Diplomas. A vast number of areas are covered by these courses: mainly trade careers, Sports, Business, Massage, Webdesign etc.
  • English Courses (ELICOS): intensive courses from Monday to Friday which will allow you to quickly improve your English level, to prepare for a specific exam (IELTS, TOEFL, Cambridge), or to specialise yourself in a specific domain: English for Business, English for Health Professionals etc...

If you need further information about studies in Australia, click here

Can I put my partner/family/child as a dependant on my student Visa?

It is possible to add a dependent on your Student Visa, as long as you can prove a minimum of 12-month relationship as a couple or a marriage certificate, or your family ties. Dependants will be linked to your Visa but will have to pay an extra fee ($135 for a child and $405 for a partner/spouse). Dependents won’t need to study unless they are under 18 years old and they will be limited to part-time jobs (maximum 40h/week every fortnight)

How long does it take for a student Visa to be granted?

The student Visa in Australia generally takes between 1 week and 3 months to be granted, according to your country of citizenship. It is better to anticipate and apply for your visa well in advance, in case they ask you for some further documentation or medical exams.

Can I switch my tourist Visa or WHV for a Student Visa from Australia?

The www.border.gov.au website indicates that it is possible to convert a tourist Visa or a WHV into a student Visa as long as your country of citizenship is allowed to and you respect all the conditions. You will need to check if your country is in Assessment Level 1 or not and check if you have the “No Further Stay” condition on your actual Visa.

Can I work immediately on a Student Visa?

Your work right activates itself from your first day of school in Australia. If your Visa is granted before your start date, you will have to wait before you start to work.

Am I eligible for transport discounts with my Student Card?

Your student Card doesn't give you access to transport discounts in the big cities, except Perth, Adelaide, Canberra and Darwin, but you can enjoy promotional prices at Cinemas, events, museums, fairs, exhibitions etc...

Can I leave the country on a student Visa?

You can leave Australia and come back whenever you want, as long as your Student Visa is still valid. It is a multiple Travel Visa, which means you're not limited in terms of travel, as long as your respect your student visa conditions.

Is it recommended to apply for a health insurance?

In order to be granted your student visa, it is compulsory to subscribe to the International Student Health Cover (OSHC). Even if you already have an insurance, the Australian Department of Immigration will only consider the OSHC when you lodge your Student Visa application. It is strongly recommended to apply for an extra health cover for everything related to dentals, ophthalmology, public liabilities, etc... You can find all the details about these extra covers by following this link

Can I get a refund on my insurance with a Student Visa?

If you go for a doctor consultation on an OSHC, you will generally have to pay upfront and claim a refund online with your OSHC provider website. If you have to be hospitalized, the insurance will generally cover all expenses directly, as long as you can give your details to the hospital.

How expensive is life in Australia? How much should I expect to spend per week/per month?

Rents and fancy places can become relatively expensive in Australia, while food prices stay correct. You have to expect between $1500 and $1800 per month to live correctly. For further information about living costs in Australia, click here

How do the transports work?

Each city has got its own transport system and generally buses run 24/7 on main axes only. At your arrival in Australia, we will explain you how the transport system works in your city.

What is an ABN?

ABN or Australian Business Number gives you a self-entrepreneur status. With this ABN you can work as a free lancer and invoice your clients. You will be paid in gross and will have to organise your taxes at the end of the financial year. It is an interesting solution if you work in areas such as Design, IT, Web, Massage etc...

What is the Superannuation?

Superannuation is your pension in Australia. Your employer has to pay a part of your salary (9.5%) on a superannuation account. You can open your own superannuation account directly with your bank by giving them your Tax File Number. We have a partnership with an agency specialised in Tax Return and Superannuation that will help you claim your taxes and Superannuation. Please contact us if you are interested!

How to make friends in Australia?

Australians are very friendly and open minded but if your level of English is far from being correct, it may compromise an easy communication at the beginning. But don’t worry, thanks to our networks in Australia, you won’t feel alone ! Consult our blog « Australia Live », we give you tips about it !

Interested? Do you have questions?

Sydney Office - Australia

Level 1, Suite 2, 13 - 15 Wentworth Ave, Sydney NSW 2000

(612) 9264 9633

(612) 9264 9733

Boomerangaustralia1

10:00am – 6.00pm, Monday to Friday (Sydney time)

sydney office
Chama Rida smallSydney2

Chama Rida

Bureau de Sydney - Australie

Level 1, Suite 2, 13 - 15 Wentworth Ave, Sydney NSW 2000

(612) 9264 9633

(612) 9264 9733

Boomerangaustralia1

10:00h – 18:00h, Lundi au Vendredi (Heure de Sydney)

sydney office
Chama Rida smallSydney2

Chama Rida

Lyon Office - France

11 rue Bugeaud 69006 Lyon

04 78 24 22 13

06 77 56 04 40

Boomerang Lyon

Monday to Friday, 9am-1pm to 2pm-5pm

Office Lyon New
Claire Simonet Lyon

Claire Simonet

Bureau de Lyon - France

11 rue Bugeaud 69006 Lyon

04 78 24 22 13

06 77 56 04 40

Boomerang Lyon

Du lundi au vendredi, 9h-13h à 14h- 17h

Office Lyon New
Claire Simonet Lyon

Claire Simonet

Noumea Office - New Caledonia

96 91 93

Monday to Friday, 9 am to 5 pm

France Arnaud smallSydney round

France Arnaud

Noumea - Nouvelle Caledonie

Agence TPV 1 rue Bichat Quartier Latin BP 2222 98846 Noumea Cedex

96 91 93

8h00 - 18h00 (du lundi au vendredi) et 9h00 - 16h00 (samedi)

Office TPV Noumea
France Arnaud smallSydney round

France Arnaud